Privacy Policy

This page provides information about how we collect, use and handle your personal information when you visit our website. ADDC respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this page periodically to know the latest update.

How do we collect information?

Your personal information may be collected when you:

  • Subscribe to the ADDC Bulletin
  • Fill up the membership form
  • Use the ‘Contact us’ page
  • Send us an email with your information (e.g. for volunteering)

What do we collect?

ADDC may collect the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Postal Address
  • Name of your organisation
  • Your location

As donations to ADDC are made through our host organisation CBM Australia, please visit their privacy policy page for further information on how personal information collected for the purpose of donation is handled.

What do we use it for?

We use all your personal information only for the purpose it is intended for: either to send our ADDC Bulletin to your specified email address, or contact you if you have opted to join us as a member/volunteer or reply to you if you have used our ‘contact us’ page to leave a message.

How is it stored?

We store all information in a secure database and take all reasonable steps to ensure data security.

How is it shared?

We do not disclose any personal information to other organisations or other individuals except when required legally.

How can you opt out?

Where personal information is used to communicate by post, email or phone, we will always provide the choice to opt-out of receiving such communications, or you can email us at info@addc.org.au to let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us and we will delete your information from our database permanently.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

External Links

ADDC website hosts several resources that may link to other websites that are not covered under the ADDC privacy policy. Please visit the privacy policy pages of said websites to get further information on their privacy policies.

ADDC provides links to resources present on various websites and is not responsible for the views and information provided on them.

Where to complain?

If you have any complaints or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@addc.org.au.

 

 

Last updated on: 16 November 2017